Get Involved   Support Aullwood
Support Audubon   Contact Us

About Aullwood
Marie S. Aull Nature Center
Aullwood Farm
Nature Sanctuary
  Flora and Fauna
  Land Stewardship
  Trail Maps
  Education
  Calendar
  Newsletter
Education
People
Calendar
Nature Store

Outside > Flora and Fauna >

The Aullwood Nature Sanctuary
 

Here you will find lists of the plant and animal life you might find during a visit to Aullwood Audubon Center and Farm.

Prarie Plant List

Big Trees

Dragonflies & Damselflies

Fourth of July Butterflies

Fishes of the Stillwater River

Amphibians

Reptiles

Birds

Mammals



Aullwood's Prairie Plant List

Taxonomy and nomenclature generally follow: Gleason, H.A. and A. Cronquist. 1991. Manual of Vascular Plants of the Northeastern United States and Adjacent Canada. Second ed. The New York Botanical Garden, Bronx, N.Y. 910 pp. Based on a list compiled by Jeff Knoop, 1981; revised November 1997.

29 Families, 104 Species (98 Native Species, 6 Non-Native Species)

Angiosperms  Dicotyledons

      Ranunculaceae - Buttercup Family

        Anemone canadensis - Canada Anemone
        Anemone virginiana - Thimble Flower

    Fagaceae - Oak Family

        Quercus macrocarpa - Bur Oak

    Caryophyllaceae - Pink Family

        Silene noctiflora - Night Flowering Catchfly*
        Dianthus armeria - Deptford Pink*
        Lychnis alba - White Campion* (not in Gleason and Cronquist)

    Clusiaceae - St. John's Wort Family

        Hypericum perforatum - Common St. John's Wort*
        Hypericum punctatum - Spotted St. John's Wort

    Primulaceae - Ebony Family

        Dodecatheon media - Shooting Star

    Mimosacea  Mimosa Family

        Desmanthus illinoensis - Prairie Mimosa

    Caesalpiniaceae  Caesalpinia Family

        Chaemaecrista fasiculata - Partridge Pea

    Fabaceae - Pea Family

        Baptisia bracteata - Creamy False Indigo
        Baptisia tinctoria - False Wild Indigo+
        Baptisia leucantha (alba?) - White False Indigo
        Lupinus perennis - Wild Lupine
        Desmodium illinoense - Illinois Tick Trefoil
        Desmodium canescens - Hoary Tick Trefoil
        Lespedeza virginica - Slender-leaved Bush Clover
        Lespedeza capitata - Round-headed Bush Clover
        Amorpha canescens - Lead Plant
        Dacea purpureum - Purple Prairie Clover
        Dacea candidum - White Prairie Clover
        Amphicarpa bracteata - Hog Peanut

    Onagraceae - Evening Primrose Family

        Gaura biennis - Biennial Gaura

    Santalaceae - Sandlewood Family

        Comandra umbellata - Star Toadflax

    Euphorbiaceae - Spurge Family

        Euphorbia corollata - Flowering Spurge

    Rutaceae - Rue Family

        Ptelea trifoliata - Hop Tree

    Apiaceae - Carrot Family

        Eryngium yuccifolium - Rattlesnake Master
        Zizia aurea - Golden Alexanders
        Thaspium trifoliatum - Purple Meadow Parsnip

    Gentianaceae - Gentain Family

        Sabatia angularius - Rose Pink
        Gentiana villosa - Sampson's Snakeroot

    Asclepiadaceae - Milkweed Family

        Asclepias tuberosa - Butterfly Weed
        Asclepias verticillata - Whorled Milkweed
        Asclepias syriaca - Common Milkweed


    Convolvulaceae - Morning Glory Family

        Ipomoea pandurata - Wild Potato Vine

    Polemoniaceae - Phlox Family

        Phlox glaberrimma - Smooth Phlox

    Boraginaceae - Borage Family

        Lithospermum canescens - Hoary Puccoon

    Verbenaceae - Vervain Family

        Verbena hastata - Blue Vervain

    Campanulaceae - Lobelia Family

        Lobelia spicata - Pale-spiked Lobelia

    Lamiaceae - Mint Family

        Pycnanthemum verticillatum var. pilosum - Hairy Mountain Mint
        Pycnanthemum virginianum - Virginia Mountain Mint
        Pycnanthemum tenuifolium - Narrow-leaved Mountain Mint
        Physotegia virginiana - Obedient Plant
        Monarda fistulosa - Wild Bergamot
        Blephilia ciliata - Downy Woodmint
        Linaria vulgaris - Butter and Eggs*

    Scrophulariaceae - Figwort Family

        Leucospora multifida - Sand Figwort
        Penstemon hirsutus - Hairy Beardstongue
        Penstemon digitalis - Fox-glove Beardstongue
        Veronicastrum virginicum - Culver's Root

    Asteraceae - Sunflower Family

        Helianthus annuus - Common Sunflower
        Helianthus mollis - Hairy Sunflower
        Helianthus occidentalis - Few-leaved Sunflower
        Helianthus giganteus - Giant Sunflower
        Helianthus grosseserratus - Saw Toothed Sunflower
        Rudbeckia hirta - Black-eyed Susan
        Rudbeckia triloba - Brown-eyed Susan
        Echinacea purpurea - Eastern Purple Coneflower
        Echinacea pallida - Western Purple Coneflower
        Ratibida pinnata - Yellow Coneflower
        Heliopsis helianthoides - False Sunflower
        Coreopsis tripteris - Tall Tickseed
        Coreopsis palmata - Stiff Tickweed
        Silphium integrefolium - Western Rosinweed
        Silphium trifoliatum - Eastern Rosinweed
        Silphium laciniatum - Compass Plant
        Silphium terebinthenaceum - Prairie Dock
        Silphium terebinthenaceum var. lucy-brauniae - Cut-leaved Prairie Dock
        Parthenium integrifolium - Wild Quinine
        Solidago canadensis - Canada Goldenrod
        Solidago rigida - Stiff Goldenrod
        Aster laevis - Smooth Aster
        Aster dumosus - Rice Button Aster
        Aster ericoides - White Heath Aster
        Aster novae - angliae - New England Aster
        Aster multiflorus - Dense Flowered Aster (not in Gleason and Cronquist)
        Boltonia asteroides - Aster-like Boltonia
        Gnaphalium obtusifolium - Sweet Everlasting
        Eupatorium altissimum - Tall Boneset
        Liatris aspera - Rough Blazing Star
        Liatris pycnostachya - Prairie Blazing Star
        Liatris squarrosa - Scaly Blazing Star
        Liatris spicata - Dense Blazing Star
        Veronia gigantea - Aster-like Boltonia (orignally listed as V. altissima)
        Cirsium discolor - Old Field Thistle
        Prenanthes aspera - Rough White Lettuce

    Angiosperms  Monocotyledons

    Commelinaceae - Spiderwort Family

        Tradescantia ohiensis - Ohio Spiderwort

    Poaceae - Grass Family

        Elymus villosus - Nodding Wild Rye
        Sorghastrum nutans - Indian Grass
        Chasmantium latifolia - Broad-leaved Uniola
        Sporobolus asper - Rough Dropseed (under propagation)+
        Spartina pectinata - Prairie Cord Grass
        Panicum virgatum - Switch Grass
        Andropogon gerardi - Big Blue Stem
        Schizachyrium scoparium - Little Blue Stem

    Lilaceae - Lily Family

        Allium vineale - Field Garlic*
        Allium canadense - Wild Garlic
        Lilium philidelphicum var. andinum - Western Wood Lily
        Smilacina stellata - Starry False Solomon's Seal
        Hypoxis hirsuta - Yellow Star Grass
        Agave virginica - American Aloe

    Iridaceae - Iris Family

        Sisyrinchium albidum - White-eye Grass

    Orchidaceae - Orchid Family

        Spiranthes cernua - Nodding Lady Tresses

* Introduced Species - Adventive or naturalized plants of dry soil, fields and roadsides, but not prairie indicative.

+ Species not found on original Knoop list.

back to top


Aullwood's Big Trees

The 100 Inch Trees

This is part of a list of big trees generated by Jim and Pat Steffen. Their list is made up of 392 trees in Montgomery County parks and public areas exceeding 100 inches in circumference at breast height. In December of 1995, after measuring over a thousand trees in the county they distributed the list. Aullwood is the location of one fourth of these ancient trees. Here are Aullwood's Big Trees.

(100 inches is approximately equal to 2.54 meters)

    197" American Sycamore, Wildflower Trail
    170" White Oak, Farmhouse
    164" Chinquapin Oak, Center-Farm Trail near Center
    162" American Sycamore, Discovery Trail
    162" White Oak, Center-Farm Trail near Center
    157" White Oak, Center-Farm Trail near Center
    156" American Sycamore, North of Center Prairie
    153" White Ash, Center-Farm Trail near stream crossing
    147" Ohio Buckeye, Near Center Prairie Tower
    140" White Oak, Center-Farm Trail near Center
    140" White Ash, Shawnee Trail
    140" Cottonwood, Farmhouse
    135" Red Oak, In North Woods
    135" Sugar Maple, Sugar Bush
    131" American Sycamore, Blue Gill Pond
    131" Ohio Buckeye, Blue Gill Pond
    131" Red Oak, Blue Gill Pond
    131" White Ash, In North Woods
    131" American Sycamore, Discovery Trail
    130" Bur Oak, Shawnee Trail
    129" Sugar Maple, Intern House
    129" Sugar Maple, Sugar Bush
    129" American Beech, Sugar Bush
    128" American Sycamore, Farm Cropland
    128" Chinquapin Oak, Center-Farm Trail near Center
    128" Black Walnut, Discovery Trail
    128" White Oak, Shawnee Trail
    126" American Sycamore, North Woods
    125" Red Oak, North Woods
    124" White Ash, edge of Wet Woods
    124" Black Walnut, North of Center Prairie
    124" Sugar Maple, Sugar Bush
    122" Sugar Maple, Sugar Bush
    122" Sugar Maple, North Woods
    120" Red Oak, North Woods
    119" Osage Orange, North of Center Prairie
    119" Hackberry, Shawnee Trail
    118" Chinquapin Oak, North Woods
    118" Tulip Tree, Shawnee Trail
    118" Sugar Maple, Sugar Bush
    117" White Oak, Blue Gill Pond
    117" Sugar Maple, Sugar Bush
    117" American Beech, Sugar Bush
    117" American Beech, Sugar Bush
    117" Black Cherry, Farm Cropland
    116" Red Oak, North Woods
    116" American Sycamore, North Woods
    116" American Beech, Sugar Bush
    115" Sugar Maple, Shawnee Trail
    114" Red Oak, North Woods
    114" Bur Oak, Sugar Bush
    113" White Ash, North Woods
    113" Black Walnut, North Woods
    113" Black Walnut, Farm
    113" American Sycamore, Sugar Bush
    112" Sugar Maple, Sugar Bush
    111" Red Oak, North Woods
    111" Sugar Maple, North Woods
    111" Black Walnut, near Honeybee Meadow
    111" White Ash, Center-Farm Trail near stream crossing
    110" Sugar Maple, Shawnee Trail
    110" Black Walnut, Shawnee Trail
    110" Honey Locust, Center-Farm Trail near Center
    110" Sugar Maple, Sugar Bush
    110" Sugar Maple, Sugar Bush
    109" Black Walnut, near Honeybee Meadow
    109" American Beech, Sugar Bush
    109" American Beech, Sugar Bush
    109" Black Cherry, Farm
    108" American Sycamore, North Woods
    108" White Ash, North Woods
    108" Black Walnut, Sugar Bush
    107" White Ash, North Woods
    106" Sugar Maple, North Woods
    106" Sugar Maple, Sugar Bush
    106" American Beech, Sugar Bush
    106" Sugar Maple, Sugar Bush
    105" Sugar Maple, Shawnee Trail
    104" Hackberry, near Honeybee Meadow
    104" Red Oak, Blue Gill Pond
    104" American Beech, Sugar Bush
    104" Sugar Maple, Sugar Bush
    102" White Ash, North Woods
    102" Black Locust, north of Center Prairie
    102" American Sycamore, North Woods
    102" American Beech, Sugar Bush
    102" Black Cherry, Farm
    101" Black Walnut, Wet Woods
    101" Hackberry, Farm
    100" Tulip Tree, North Woods
    100" American Beech, North Woods
    100" White Ash, North Woods
    100" Chinquapin Oak, North Woods
    100" Tulip Tree, North Woods
    100" Black Walnut, Wet Woods
    100" Tulip Tree, North Woods
    100" White Ash, Shawnee Trail
    100" Black Walnut, North Woods
    100" Sugar Maple, Sugar Bush
    100" Black Gum (Tupelo), Sugar Bush

back to top


Aullwood's Dragonflies & Damselflies

Odonata (dragonflies and damselflies) found at Aullwood Audubon Center and Farm

Suborder Anisoptera (dragonflies)

      Superfamily Aeshnoidea

            Family Aeshnidae
                  Anax junius - Common green darner Family Gomphidae
                  Gomphus fraternus - Brotherly clubtail
                  Gomphus graslinellus - Common clubtail
                  Gomphus ventricosus - Wide-tailed clubtail
                  Gomphus quadricolor - Four-colored clubtail Superfamily Libelluloidea
            Family Macromiidae
                  Macromia illinoiensis - Illinois River cruiser
                  Macromia pacifica - Pacific River cruiser Family Corduliidae
                  Epitheca cynosura - Dogtail skimmer
                  Epitheca princeps - Royal skimmer Family Libellulidae
                  Celithemis elisa - Elisa spotted skimmer
                  Celithemis eponina - Brown spotted yellow wing
                  Erythemis simplicicollis - Green jacket skimmer
                  Libellula luctuosa - Widow skimmer
                  Libellula lydia - White-tailed skimmer
                  Libellula pulchella - Ten-spot skimmer
                  Libellula semifasciata - Brown & gold skimmer
                  Pachydiplax longipennis - Blue pirate
                  Pantala flavescens - Common globe skimmer
                  Pantala hymenaea - Brown-spotted globe skimmer
                  Perithemis tenera - Common amber-wing
                  Sympetrum vicinum - Little red skimmer
                  Tramea carolina - Carolina raggedy skimmer
                  Tramea lacerata - Common raggedy skimmer 
      Suborder Zygoptera (damselflies)
            Family Calopterygidae
                  Calopteryx maculatum - Black-winged damselfly
                  Hetaerina americana - American ruby-spot
                  Lestes rectangularis - Slender spread-wing Family Lestidae
                  Lestes vigilax - Alert spread-wing Family Coenagrionidae
                  Amphiagrion saucium - Bicolored Damsel
                  Argia apicalis - Narrow-lined dancer
                  Argia fumipennis violacea - Violet dancer
                  Argia moesta - Common dancer
                  Enallagma basidens - Tooth-tailed bluet
                  Enallagma exsulans - Stream bluet
                  Enallagma signatum - Brown-bodied bluet
                  Enallagma vesperum - Vesper bluet
                  Ischnura posita - Exclamation fork-tail
                  Ischnura verticalis -Common fork-tail 

back to top


Aullwood's Fourth of July Butterflies

Species Recorded on Butterfly Censuses at Aullwood Audubon Center and Farm

[Censuses conducted on 22 July 89; 24 July 90; 20 July 91; 18 July 92; 17 July 93; 23 July 94; 22 July 95; 20 July 96; 19 July 97]

      Papilionidae (swallowtails)

        Battus philenor --- pipevine swallowtail
        Papilio polyxenes asterius--- black swallowtail
        Papilio cresphontes---- giant swallowtail
        Papilio glaucus---- tiger swallowtail
        Papilio troilus---- spicebush swallowtail

    Pieridae (whites and sulphurs)

        Pieris rapae --- cabbage white
        Colias philodice --- clouded sulphur
        Colias eurytheme --- orange alfalfa sulphur
        Eurema lisa --- little sulphur

    Lycaenidae (coppers, hairstreaks, blues)

        Satyrium calanus falacer --- banded hairstreak
        Satyrium caryaevorum --- hickory hairstreak
        Satyrium liparops strigosum --- striped hairstreak
        Mitoura grynea --- olive hairstreak
        Mitoura m-alba --- white-m hairstreak
        Everes comyntas --- eastern tailed blue
        Celastrina ladon --- spring azure

    Riodinidae (metalmarks)

        Calephelis borealis --- northern metalmark

    Libytheidae (snouts)

        Libytheana carinenta --- American snout

    Nymphalidae (brushfoots)

        Speyeria cybele --- great spangled fritillary
        Boloria bellona --- meadow fritillary
        Phycoides tharos --- pearl crescent
        Polygonia interrogationis --- question mark
        Polygonia comma --- comma
        Vanessa virginiensis --- American painted lady
        Vanessa cardui --- painted lady
        Nymphalis antiopa --- mourning cloak
        Vanessa atalanta rubria --- red admiral
        Junonia coenia --- buckeye
        Limenitis arthemis astyanax --- red spotted purple
        Limenitis archippus --- viceroy
        Asterocampa celtis --- hackberry butterfly
        Asterocampa clyton --- tawny emperor
        Enodia anthedon --- northern pearly eye
        Megisto cymela --- little wood satyr
        Cercyonis pegala --- common wood nymph

    Danaidae (milkweed butterflies)

        Danaus plexippus --- monarch

    Hesperiidae (skippers)

        Epargyreus clarus --- silver spotted skipper
        Thorybes bathyllus --- southern cloudy wing
        Thorybes pylades --- northern cloudy wing
        Erynnis icelus --- dreamy dusky wing
        Erynnis horatius --- Horace's duskywing
        Erynnis baptisiae --- wild indigo dusky wing
        Pholisora cattulus --- common sooty wing
        Nastra lherminier --- swarthy skipper
        Ancyloxypha numitor --- least skipper
        Thymelicus lineola --- European skipper
        Hylephila phyleus --- fiery skipper
        Polites coras --- yellowpatch skipper
        Polites themistocles --- tawny-edged skipper
        Polites origenes --- cross line skipper
        Wallengrenia egeremet --- northern broken dash
        Pompeius verna --- little glassy wing
        Atalopedes campestris --- satchem
        Atrytone logan --- Delaware skipper
        Poanes zabulon --- southern golden skipper
        Euphyes vestris metacomet --- dun skipper

back to top


Fishes of the Stillwater River

In 1971 Charles C. Conn, Assistant Ecologist with the Miami Conservancy District, published results of a study he did of life in the river. At the end of the publication, he gave a list of the fish he encountered with their frequency of occurrence at the 29 sampling stations he used along a 56 mile stretch of the river. He found 39 species. The following are the 11 most commonly encountered in order of their occurrence.

placement
1st
1st (tie)
3rd
3rd (tie)
5th
6th
7th
8th
8th (tie) 
11th
11th (tie)
species
central common shiner
spotfin shiner
silver shiner
Ohio rosefin shiner
greenside darter
stoneroller minnow
rainbow darter
bluntnose minnow
northern smallmouth bass
golden redhorse
northern rockbass
percentage of sites
84
84
76
76
72
68
56
52
52
44
44

Stillwater River Fish List

Recorded for Stillwater River - Darke, Miami and Montgomery Co. - (pre-1900-1980) (70 species)

      Clupeidae - Herrings (1)

        Dorosoma cepedianum (Lesueur) - Eastern Gizzard Shad -

    Umbidae - Mudminnows (1)

        Umra limi (Kirtland) - Central Mudminnow -

    Esocidae - Pikes (3)

        Esox americanus vermiculatus Lesueur - Grass Pickerel -
        Esox niger Lesueur - Chain Pickerel -
        Esox lucius Linnaeus - Northern Pike - (State Stocked)

    Cyprinidae - Carps and Native Minnows (25)

        Cyprinus carpio Linnaeus - Common Carp -
        Carassius auratus (Linnaeus) - Goldfish -
        Notemigonus crysoleucas (Mitchill) - Golden Shiner -
        Nocomis biguttatus (Kirtland) - Hornyhead Chub -
        Nocomis micropogon (Cope) - River Chub -
        Hybopsis amblops amblops (Rafinesque) - Northern Bigeye Chub - (DNAP-S)
        Hybopsis dissimilis dissimilis (Kirtland) - Ohio Streamline Chub - (DNAP-S)
        Hybopsis x-punctata trautmani (Hubbs and Crowe) - Eastern Gravel Chub -
        Rhinichthys atratulus meleagris Agassiz - Western Blacknose Dace -
        Semotilus atromaculatus atromaculatus (Mitchill) - Northern Creek Chub -
        Exoglossum laurae hubbsi Trautman - Western Tonguetied Minnow - (E)
        Phoximux erythrogaster (Rafinesque) - Southern Redbelly Dace -
        Notropis photogenis (Cope) - Silver Shiner -
        Notropis rubellus (Agassiz) - Rosyface Shiner -
        Notropis ardens (Cope) - Rosefin Shiner -
        Notropis chrysocephalus chrysocephalus (Rafinesque) - Central Striped Shiner -
        Notropis boops Gilbert - Bigeye Shiner - (E)
        Notropis spilopterus (Cope) - Spotfin Shiner -
        Notropis stramineus stramineus (Cope) - Sand Shiner -
        Notropis volucellus volucellus (Cope) - Northern Mimic Shiner -
        Notropis heterolepis Eigenmann and Eigenmann - Blacknose Shiner - (E)
        Ericymba buccata Cope - Silverjaw Minnow -
        Pimephales promelas promelas Rafinesque - Northern Fathead Minnow -
        Pimephales notatus (Rafinesque) - Bluntnose Minnow -
        Campostoma anomalum anomalum (Rafinesque) - Ohio Stoneroller Minnow -

    Catostomidae - Suckers (7)

        Carpiodes cyprinus hinei Trautman - Central Quillback Carpsucker -
        Moxostoma duquesnei (Lesueur) - Black Redhorse -
        Moxostoma erythrurum (Rafinesque) - Golden Redhorse -
        Hypentelium nigricans (Lesueur) - Northern Hog Sucker -
        Catostomus commersoni commersoni (Lacepede) - Common White Sucker -
        Minytrema melanops (Rafinesque) - Spotted Sucker -
        Erimyzon oblongus claviformis (Girard) - Western Creek Chubsucker -

    Ictaluridae - Catfishes (7)

        Ictalurus punctatus (Rafinesque) - Channel Catfish -
        Ictalurus natalis (Lesueur) - Yellow Bullhead -
        Ictalurus nebulosus (Lesueur) - Brown Bullhead -
        Ictalurus melas (Rafinesque) - Black Bullhead -
        Noturus flavus Rafinesque - Stonecat Madtom -
        Noturus miurus Jordan - Brindled Madtom -
        Noturus gyrinus (Mitchill) - Tadpole Madtom -

    Gadidae - Burbots (1)

        Lota lota lacustris (Walbaum) - Eastern Burbot - (May 11, 1968) (DNAP-S)

    Cyprinodontidae - killifishes (1)

        Fundulus notatus (Rafinesque) - Blackstripe Topminnow -

    Atherinidae - Silverside (1)

        Labidesthes sicculus (Cope) - Brook Silverside -

    Centrarchidae - Sunfishes and Blackbasses (10)

        Pomoxis annularis Rafinesque - White Crappie -
        Pomoxis nigromaculatus (Lesueur) - Black Crappie -
        Ambloplites rupestris rupestris (Rafinesque) - Northern Rockbass -
        Micropterus dolomieui dolomieui Lacepede - Northern Smallmouth Blackbass -
        Micropterus salmoides salmoides (Lacepede) - Northern Largemouth Blackbass -
        Lepomis cyanellus Rafinesque - Green Sunfish -
        Lepomis macrochirus macrochirus Rafinesque - Northern Bluegill Sunfish -
        Lepomis humilis (Girard) - Orangespotted Sunfish -
        Lepomis megalotis megalotis (Rafinesque) - Central Longear Sunfish -
        Lepomis gibbosus (Linnaeus) - Pumpkinseed Sunfish -

    Percidae - Walleye, Perch, Darters (12)

        Stizostedion canadense (Smith) - Sauger -
        Perca flavescens (Mitchill) - Yellow Perch -
        Percina maculata (Girard) - Blackside Darter -
        Percina caprodes caprodes (Rafinesque) - Ohio Logperch Darter -
        Ammocrypta pellucida (Putnam) - Eastern Sand Darter - (S - U.S.2)
        Etheostoma nigrum nigrum (Rafinesque) - Central Johnny Darter -
        Etheostoma blennioides blennioides (Rafinesque) - Eastern Greenside Darter -
        Etheostoma zonale zonale (Cope) - Eastern Banded Darter -
        Etheostoma camurum (Cope) - Bluebreast Darter - (T)
        Etheostoma caeruleum Storer - Rainbow Darter -
        Etheostoma spectabile spectabile (Agassiz) - Northern Orangethroat Darter -
        Etheostoma flabellare flabellare Rafinesque - Barred Fantail Darter -
        Etheostoma microperca Jordan and Gilbert - Least Darter -

    Cottidae - Sculpins (1)

        Cottus bairdi bairdi Girard - Central Mottled Sculpin -

Reference: The Fishes of Ohio, Milton B. Trautman, Ohio State University Press, 1981

Ohio Status: E = State endangered, T = Threatened (not a legal designation), S = Special interest (not a legal designation),

X = Extirpated (not a legal designation) Federal Status: F2 - FWS level of consideration

back to top


Aullwood's Amphibian List

This list follows the taxonomy and nomenclature of A Field Guide to Reptiles and Amphibians: Eastern/Central North America, Roger Conant and Joseph T. Collins, Houghton and Mifflin, 1991.

      Spotted salamander - Ambystoma maculatum

      Redback salamander - Plethedon cinereus

      Northern two-lined salamander - Eurycea bislineata

      Longtail salamander - Eurycea longicauda

      American toad - Bufo americanus

      Northern cricket frog - Acris crepitans

      Bullfrog - Rana catesbeiana

      Green frog - Rana clamitans

      Northern leopard frog - Rana pipiens

back to top


Aullwood's Reptile List

This list follows the taxonomy and nomenclature of A Field Guide to Reptiles and Amphibians: Eastern/Central North America, Roger Conant and Joseph T. Collins, Houghton and Mifflin, 1991.

      Snapping turtle - Chelydra serpentina

      Common musk turtle - Sternotherus odoratus

      Eastern box turtle - Terrapene carolina

      Map turtle - Graptemys geographica

      Midland painted turtle - Chrysemys picta

      Eastern spiny softshell turtle - Apalone spiniferus

      Northern water snake - Nerodia sipedon

      Queen snake - Regina septemvittata

      Eastern garter snake - Thamnopis sirtalis

      Blue racer - Coluber constrictor

      Eastern milk snake - Lampropeltis triangularum

back to top


Aullwood's Bird List

This list was collected over many years. Included are birds that have been seen at or very near Aullwood. The list includes some which are seen only every other year or so. There are also many that are seen year 'round.


      Ciconiiformes

        Great blue heron
        Green heron
        Black-crowned night heron

    Anseriformes

        Canada goose
        Mallard
        Blue-winged teal
        Wood duck

    Falconiformes

        Turkey vulture
        Osprey
        Sharp-shinned hawk
        Cooper's hawk
        Red-tailed hawk
        Red-shouldered hawk
        Broad-winged hawk
        Rough-legged hawk
        Marsh hawk
        American kestrel

    Galliformes

        Bobwhite
        Ring-necked pheasant

    Gruiformes

        Sandhill crane
        American coot

    Charadriformes

        Killdeer
        American woodcock
        Common snipe
        Spotted sandpiper
        Solitary sandpiper
        Ring-billed gull

    Columbiformes

        Rock dove
        Mourning dove

    Cuculiformes

        Yellow-billed cuckoo

    Strigiformes

        Screech owl
        Great horned owl
        Barred owl
        Saw-whet owl

    Caprimulgiformes

        Common nighthawk

    Apodiformes

        Chimney swift
        Ruby-throated hummingbird

    Coraciformes

        Belted kinghisher

    Piciformes

        Common flicker
        Pileated woodpecker
        Red-bellied woodpecker
        Red-headed woodpecker
        Yellow-bellied sapsucker
        Hairy woodpecker
        Downy woodpecker

    Passeriformes

        Eastern kingbird
        Great crested flycatcher
        Eastern phoebe
        Yellow-bellied flycatcher
        Acadian flycatcher
        Willow flycatcher
        Least flycatcher
        Eastern wood pewee
        Olive-sided flycatcher
        Tree swallow
        Bank swallow
        Rough-winged swallow
        Barn swallow
        Purple martin
        Blue jay
        Common crow
        Black-capped chickadee
        Carolina chickadee
        Tufted titmouse
        White-breasted nuthatch
        Red-breasted nuthatch
        Brown creeper
        House wren
        Winter wren
        Carolina wren
        Mockingbird
        Gray catbird
        Brown thrasher
        Americna robin
        Wood thrush
        Hermit thrush
        Gray-cheeked thrush
        Veery
        Eastern bluebird
        Blue-grey gnatcatcher
        Golden-crowned kinglet
        Ruby-crowned kinglet
        Cedar waxwing
        Starling
        White-eyed vireo
        Yellow-throated vireo
        Solitary vireo
        Red-eyed vireo
        Philadelphia vireo
        Warbling vireo
        Black and white warbler
        Blue-winged warbler
        Tennessee warbler
        Nashville warbler
        Northern parula
        Yellow warbler
        Magnolia warbler
        Cape May warber
        Black-throated blue warbler
        Yellow-rumped warbler
        Black-throated green warbler
        Cerulean warbler
        Blackburnian warbler
        Yellow-throated warbler
        Chelstnut-sided warbler
        Bay-breasted warbler
        Blackpoll warbler
        Pine warbler
        Prairie warbler
        Palm warbler
        Ovenbird
        Northern waterthrush
        Louisiana waterthrush
        Kentucky warbler
        Mourning warbler
        Common yellowthroat
        Yellow-breasted chat
        Hooded warbler
        Wilson's warbler
        Canada warbler
        American redstart
        House sparrow
        Eastern meadowlark
        Red-winged blackbird
        Baltimore oriole
        Rusty blackbird
        Common grackle
        Brown-headed cowbird
        Scarlet tanager
        Summer tanager
        Cardinal
        Rose-breasted grosbeak
        Evening grosbeak
        Indigo bunting
        Purple finch
        House finch
        Pine siskin
        American goldfinch
        Eastern towkhee
        Savannah sparrow
        Grasshopper sparrow
        Dark-eyed junco
        Tree sparrow
        Chipping sparrow
        Field sparrow
        White-crowned sparrow
        White-throated sparrow
        Fox sparrow
        Swamp sparrow
        Song sparrow

back to top


Aullwood's Mammal List

This list follows the taxonomy and nomenclature of A Guide to the Mammals of Ohio, Jack L.Gottschang, Ohio State University Press, 1981

      Order Marsupialia - pouched mammals
            Family Didelphidae
                  Opossum - Didelphis virginiana Order Insectivora - moles and shrews
            Family Talpidae - moles
                  Eastern mole - Scalopus aquaticus Family Soricidae - shrews
                  Short tailed shrew - Blarina brevicauda Order Chiroptera - bats
            Family Verspertillionidae - bats
                  Little brown bat - Myotis lucifugus

                  Indiana bat - Myotis sodalis

                  Keen myotis - Myotis keenii

                  Silver-haired bat - Lasionycteris noctivagans

                  Eastern pipistrel - Pipistrellus subflavus

                  Big brown bat - Eptesicus fuscus

                  Red bat - Lasiurus borealis

                  Hoary bat - Lasiurus cinereus
      Order Lagomorpha - rabbits and hares
            Family Leporidae - rabbits and hare
                  Eastern cottontail rabbit - Sylvilagus floridanus Order Rodentia - rodents
            Family Sciuridae - woodchucks, squirrels, chipmunks, etc.
                  Woodchuck - Marmota monax

                  Thirteen-lined ground squirrel - Spermophilus tridecemlineatus

                  Eastern chipmunk - Tamias striatus

                  Red squirrel - Tamiasciurus hudsonicus

                  Gray squirrel - Sciurus carolinenesis

                  Fox squirrel - Sciurus niger

                  Southern flying squirrel - Glaucomys volans
            Family Castoridae - beaver
                  Beaver - Castor canadensis Family Cricetidae - native rats, mice, 
				voles and lemmings

                  Deer mouse - Peromyscus maniculatus

                  White-footed mouse - Peromyscus leucopus

                  Meadow vole - Microtus pennsylvanicus

                  Prairie vole - Microtus orchrogaster

                  Muskrat - Ondartra zibethica

                  Southern bog lemming - Synaptomys cooperi
            Family Muridae - old world rats and mice
                  Norway rat - Rattus norvigecus

                  House mouse - Mus musculus
            Family Zapodidae - jumping mice
                  Meadow jumping mouse - Zapus hudsonius Order Carnivora - meat eaters
            Family Canidae - dogs, foxes and wolves
                  Coyote - Canis latrans

                  Red fox - Vulpes fulva

                  Gray fox - Urocyon cinereoargenteus
            Family Procyonidae - racoons and allies
                  Racoon - Procyon lotor Family Mustelidae - weasels, skunk, mink, otter and badger
                  Longtail weasel - Mustela frenata

                  Least weasel - Mustela nivalis

                  Mink - Mustela vison

                  Badger - Taxidea taxus

                  Striped skunk - Mephitis mephitis
      Order Artiodactyla - even toed hooved ungulates
            Family Cervidae - deer
                  Whitetail deer - Odocoileus virginianus 

back to top

About Aullwood | Marie S. Aull Nature Center | Aullwood Farm | Nature Sanctuary | People | Education | Calendar | Nature Store
Get Involved | Support Audubon | Home | Contact Us
Copyright by National Audubon Society, Inc. All rights reserved.